FAQ – Is a public benefit organisation exempt from all taxes?

No, only from Income Tax. The PBO exemption is only in respect of Income Tax in terms of section 10(1) of the Income Tax Act and may include other taxes and duties, which will be contained in the approval letter.

This could include: Donations Tax; Estate Duty. Skills Development Levy (only for certain approved public benefit activities). The PBO, as employer, may be liable to register for payroll taxes such as Pay-As-You-Earn (PAYE) and Unemployment Insurance Fund (UIF) depending on the income threshold.

Where an employer grants a benefit to an employee as a reward for services rendered, it constitutes a taxable benefit. The nature of the taxable benefit and the cash equivalent of the value must be reflected on the Employee Income Tax Certificate [IRP5/IT3(a)]

Where an employer grants an employee an allowance, the allowance is subject to the deduction of employees’ tax.

Exemption from Value-Added Tax (VAT) must be applied for separately at a SARS branch. Transfer Duty exemption must be applied for at a SARS branch.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s