FAQ – Why is it necessary to request a directive application?

Fund administrators / insurers and employers are required in terms of paragraph 9(3) of the Fourth Schedule to the Income Tax Act to apply for a directive for any lump sum payable. SARS will prescribe the amount of employees’ tax that has to be withheld from the specific lump sum payment and subsequently paid over to SARS.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s